Category Archives: portraits

Adha & Lala

Kiera Roxanne Photography

Kiera Roxanne Photography

Kiera Roxanne Photography

Kiera Roxanne Photography

Kiera Roxanne Photography

Kiera Roxanne Photography

Kiera Roxanne Photography

Advertisements
Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Mira & Sulaiman with Danish Ilhan

How time flies. It was only couple years ago, I was doing Mira & cousins shoot followed by Mira & Sulaiman’s wedding.. And now you see a family blossomed from those love. Taken in the new humble abode, it was a quick photoshoot. My first encounter with Danish & I think he doesn’t like me cos he was crying almost the entire session. One grumpy baby they got there! Hah! All went well towards the end & hopefully another shoot with a second one! Insyallah. x

Makeup & hijab by FaceWorks by Juliana Naim

Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Jannah & Firdaus

Do you know that both their names mean Heaven in Arabic? Makciks like one this kinda thing. Haha! Anyways, Jannah is one of my goodest friend since 2009-ish. We met when we were working together for some stupid client. Somehow we clicked & I’m gonna be their maid of honor next weekend! Yay! Ok, let’s just cut the chase to the shoot. The shoot was basically my wedding gift to them for being one of the utmost awesome couply friends I have (also I’m cheapo larh! But honestly, they prefer this to a microwave hor!) The idea they have was to do something theatric because that’s how they met. And we basically couldn’t find a nice stage to shoot at, we metaphorically added that elements to this shoot. (Explains why you see minimum laughter). But they are soooooooo in the moment & both are actors so it’s by far the easiest shoot I’ve done. I didn’t direct that much either. To my lovely heavens, I can’t wait for the 5th & congratulations! *jumps for joy*

Makeup & hair by Faceworks by Juliana Naim

Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,